Breeders’ Cup Announces Race Order, Wagering Menu for 2022 World Championships

Breeders’ Cup Announces Race Order, Wagering Menu for 2022 World Championships

The Breeders’ Cup has announced the official order of races and wagering menu for the 2022 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, scheduled to take place on Friday, Nov. 4 and Saturday, Nov. 5 at Keeneland Race Course in Lexington, Ky.

There will be a total of 10 races (five Breeders’ Cup races) on the first day of the Championships – “Future Stars Friday” – and 12 races on the Saturday program (nine Breeders’ Cup races). The Friday program begins at 11:55 a.m. ET with five undercard races. The Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf (Race #10) will be the final race of the day, which will have a post time of 5:40 p.m. ET.

Championship Saturday’s first post is 10:30 a.m. ET and begins with two undercard races. The World Championships will conclude with the $6 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic (Race #11), which will have a post time of 5:40 p.m. ET. There will be one undercard race (Race #12) following the Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic with a post time of 6:20 p.m. ET.

This year, a total of 26 countries from around the world, including Canada, France, Ireland, Germany, and the United Kingdom, will be offering pari-mutuel, commingled wagering through the Breeders’ Cup Global Pool on the World Championships. Seven other jurisdictions will be offering separate pool wagering, including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, Hong Kong, India, and Mexico.

The 2022 wagering menu will include a Breeders’ Cup All-Turf $3 Pick 3 on Friday. The three races, in order, the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint (Race 6), the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (Race 8), and the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf (Race 10). 

The Breeders’ Cup All-Turf Pick 4 on Saturday is a $.50 minimum wager and will package four of the best turf races in the world together with full fields of international competitors. The four races, in order, are the Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (Race 4), Maker’s Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf (Race 6), FanDuel Breeders’ Cup Mile presented by PDJF (Race 8), and the Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf (Race 10).

Breeders’ Cup will also offer a third, middle Pick 5 on Saturday, starting with Race #3. The early Pick 5 will start with Race #1 and the late Pick 5 with Race 7. Last year’s late Pick 5 on Saturday generated a $4.7 million pool while the late Pick 4 offered a $4.4 million pool.

Championships Race Order (All Times Eastern)

The first Championship race on “Future Stars Friday” will be the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint (3 p.m.) followed by the NetJets Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (3:40 p.m.), the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (4:20 p.m.), the $2 million FanDuel Breeders’ Cup Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (5:00 p.m.) and the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf (5:40 p.m.).

Championship Saturday begins with two undercard races followed by the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (11:50 a.m.), the Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (12:29 p.m.), the $1 million Big Ass Fans Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (1:10 p.m.), the $2 million Maker’s Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf (1:50 p.m.), the $2 million Qatar Racing Breeders’ Cup Sprint (2:30 p.m.), the $2 million FanDuel Breeders’ Cup Mile presented by PDJF (3:10 p.m.), the $2 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff (3:55 p.m.), the $4 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf (4:40 p.m.) and the $6 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic (5:40 p.m.).

The race order for the undercard races on Breeders’ Cup Friday and Saturday will be announced on Monday, Oct. 31.

2022 BREEDERS’ CUP POST TIMES AND WAGERING MENU

(All Times Eastern)

Friday, Nov. 4

Race 1

11:55 am

Race 1

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 5

SH-5

Race 2

12:30 pm

Race 2

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 3

1:05 pm

Race 3

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SH-5

Race 4

1:40 pm

Race 4

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 5

2:15 pm

Race 5

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 6

SH-5

Race 6

3:00 pm

BC Juvenile Turf Sprint

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

A-T P3

Pick 5

SH-5

Race 7

3:40 pm

NetJets BC Juvenile Fillies

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SPDD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 8

4:20 pm

BC Juvenile Fillies Turf

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SH-5

Race 9

5:00 pm

FanDuel BC Juvenile

pres. by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

DD

SPDD

SH-5

Race 10

5:40 pm

BC Juvenile Turf 

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

SPDD

SH-5

Saturday, Nov. 5

Race 1

10:30 am

Race 1

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 5

SH-5

Race 2

11:05 am

Race 2

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 3

11:50 am

BC Filly & Mare Sprint

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 5

SH-5

Race 4

12:29 pm

BC Turf Sprint

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

A-T P4

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 5

1:10 pm

Big Ass Fans BC Dirt Mile

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SH-5

Race 6

1:50 pm

Maker’s Mark

BC Filly & Mare Turf

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 6

SH-5

Race 7

2:30 pm

Qatar Racing BC Sprint

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 5

SH-5

Race 8

3:10 pm

FanDuel BC Mile

pres. by PDJF

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 9

3:55 pm

Longines BC Distaff

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 10

4:40 pm

Longines BC Turf

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SH-5

Race 11

5:40 pm

Longines BC Classic

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

DD

SH-5

Race 12

6:20 pm

Race 12

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

SH-5

BOLD are Breeders’ Cup World Championships races.

Wagering Notes:

  • Friday’s Pick 6, early and late Pick 5, and Super High 5 may carry over to Saturday. 
  • Friday’s All-Turf Pick 3 includes races 6, 8, and 10.
  • Any Pick 5 carryover on Friday will roll over to the late Pick 5 on Saturday.
  • Saturday’s All-Turf Pick 4 includes races 4, 6, 8, and 10.
  • Saturday’s Ultra Pick 6, Pick 5, and Super High 5 are all mandatory payouts.
  • Special Daily Double:
    • Juvenile Fillies/Distaff on race 7 Friday with race 9 Saturday
    • Juvenile/Classic on race 9 Friday with race 11 Saturday
    • Juvenile Turf/Turf on race 10 Friday with race 10 Saturday

BET MINIMUMS

$3.00 – ALL-TURF PICK 3

$1.00 – WIN, PLACE, SHOW, DAILY DOUBLE, EXACTA, PICK 6, SPECIAL DAILY DOUBLE

$0.50 – TRIFECTA, PICK 3, PICK 4, PICK 5, SUPER HIGH 5, ALL-TURF PICK 4

$0.10 – SUPERFECTA